Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhaphiolepis x delacourii ‘Coates Crimson’

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: INDIAN HAWTHORN

Synonym: Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson

Native to: China

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson  6260025
  • Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson  6260034
  • Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson  6260035 2
  • Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson  6260035 3
  • Rhaphiolepis indica coates crimson  6260035