Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rhaphiolepis
(sold as x Montic)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: INDIAN HAWTHORN

Native to: China

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Rhaphiolepis x 'montic' 3 2
  • Rhaphiolepis x 'montic' 3
  • Rhaphiolepis x 'montic' 4
  • Rhaphiolepis x 'montic'