Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhapis excelsa

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: BAMBOO PALM, FERN RHAPI, GROUND RATTAN, LADY PALM, MINIATURE FAN PALM

Native to: China

Plant

Type: palm

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular