Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rheum rhaponticum
(sold as Rhubarb)

Family: Polygonaceae

Common names: GARDEN RHEUM, PIE PLANT, RHUBARB, WINE PLANT

Native to: Siberia

Sentiment: advice

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: rosette

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: toxic

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb 2
  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb 3
  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb 5
  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb 6 2
  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb 6
  • Rheum rhaponticum rhubarb