Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhodanthe manglesii

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: STRAWFLOWER, SWAN PAVER EVERLASTING

Native to: Western Australia

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant