Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alstroemeria hybrid
(sold as Julietta)

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Common names: LILY OF THE INCAS, PERUVIAN LILY

Native to: Peru

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular