Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rhodohypoxis baurii

Family: Hypoxidaceae

Common name: RED STAR

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 0.098 feet

Max width: 0.43 feet

Flower

pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant