Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rhodophiala bifida

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: OXBLOOD LILY

Native to: Argentina, Uruguay

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular