Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ribes inerme

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: CURRANT, FLOWERING CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Native to: United States

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist