Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ribes malvaceum

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: CHAPARRAL CURRANT, CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Native to: California

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate