Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ribes malvaceum var. indecorum

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY, WHITE FLOWERED CURRANT

Synonym: Ribes indecorum

Native to: Northern Baja, Southern California

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant