Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ribes nigrum

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: BLACK CURRANT, EUROPEAN BLACK CURRANT

Native to: Europe To Central Asia, Himalayas, Western Kazakhstan

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular