Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alstroemeria ligtu ssp. ligtu

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Common names: LILY OF THE INCAS, PERUVIAN LILY

Synonym: Alstroemeria haemantha

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, orange, pink, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular