Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ribes sanguineum ‘Claremont’

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Native to: Coastal Western North America

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 2 2
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 2
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 3
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 4
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 5
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont' 6
  • Ribes sanguineum 'claremont'