Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ribes viburnifolium

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common names: CURRANT, FLOWERING CURRANT, GOOSEBERRY

Native to: California

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Ribes viburnifolium  6260036
  • Ribes viburnifolium  6260037 2
  • Ribes viburnifolium  6260037 3
  • Ribes viburnifolium  6260037
  • Ribes viburnifolium  6260039