Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Romneya coulteri

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: MATILIJA POPPY

Synonym: Romneya colteri matilija poppy

Native to: California, Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Romneya coulteri weg0061
  • Romneya coulteri 2
  • Romneya coulteri
  • Romneya coulteri 2
  • Romneya coulteri 4
  • Romneya coulteri 5
  • Romneya coulteri 6
  • Romneya coulteri
  • Romneya coulteri 1
  • Romneya coulteri 2
  • Romneya coulteri weg0063
  • Romneya coulteri weg0064
  • Romneya coulteri 10
  • Romneya coulteri 11
  • Romneya coulteri 12 2
  • Romneya coulteri 12
  • Romneya coulteri 14
  • Romneya coulteri 15
  • Romneya coulteri 16
  • Romneya coulteri 18
  • Romneya coulteri 19
  • Romneya coulteri 2
  • Romneya coulteri 20
  • Romneya coulteri 21
  • Romneya coulteri 4
  • Romneya coulteri 5
  • Romneya coulteri 7
  • Romneya coulteri 8
  • Romneya coulteri