Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Alstroemeria pulchella

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Common names: LILY OF THE INCAS, PERUVIAN LILY

Synonym: Alstroemeria psittacina

Native to: Northern Brazil

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular