Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Alstroemeria ‘Pink Perfection’

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Common names: LILY OF THE INCAS, PERUVIAN LILY

Native to: Peru

Sentiment: devotion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular