Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Althaea armeniaca

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: RUSSIAN MALLOW

Native to: Central Asia, Southeast Russia, Southwest Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist