Althaea officinalis

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: MARSH MALLOW

Native to: Europe, Naturalized Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moist