Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Alyogyne huegelii
(sold as Mood Indigo)

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: BLUE HIBISCUS

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo  5
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo  3
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo  5
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo  9
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 10
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 12 2
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 12
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 2 2
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 2
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo 7
  • Alyogyne huegelii mood indigo