Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Alyogyne huegelii

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: BLUE HIBISCUS

Native to: Southern Australia, Western Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet


blue/green, magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, violet




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular