Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rosmarinus
(sold as majorca pink)

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: ROSEMARY

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: remorse

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Rosmarinus majorca pink 2 2
  • Rosmarinus majorca pink 2 3
  • Rosmarinus majorca pink 2
  • Rosmarinus majorca pink 3