Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Amaranthus caudatus

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common names: LOVE-LIES-BLEEDING, TASSEL FLOWER, VELVET FLOWER

Native to: Africa, India, Peru

Sentiment: hopeless but not helpless

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular