Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rumohra adiantiformis

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Common names: IRON FERN, LEATHER FERN, LEATHERLEAF FERN

Native to: Australia, Central America, Madagascar, New Guinea, New Zealand, South Africa, South America

Plant

Type: fern

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: cut flower, deer resistant

Propagates by: spore

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Rumohra adiantiformis dsc 0
  • Rumohra adiantiformis dsc 0027  2
  • Rumohra adiantiformis dsc 0027
  • Rumohra adiantiformis dsc 0028 global