Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Russelia equisetiformis ‘Aureus’

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: CORAL PLANT, FIRECRACKER PLANT, FOUNTAIN PLANT

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular