Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common name: PRINCES FEATHER

Native to: China, India, Mexico, Southern United States

Sentiments: constancy and fidelity, faith and immortality, immortality

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red

Leaf

dark, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular