Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sagina subulata var. glabrata ‘Aurea’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: IRISH MOSS, SCOTCH MOSS

Synonym: Sagina subulata aurea

Native to: Central Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.43 feet

Max width: 0.098 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular