Amaryllis belladonna

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: BELLADONNA LILY, JERSEY LILY, MAGIC LILY, NAKED LADIES, RESURRECTION LILY

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: pride

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant