Amelanchier canadensis

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: JUNEBERRY, SARVICEBERRY, SERVICE BERRY, SHAD, SHADBLOW, SHADBUSH, SUGARPLUM

Native to: East Canada

Plant

Type: shrub

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant