Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Amelanchier lamarckii

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ALDERLEAVED SERVICE BERRY, ALLEGHENY SERVICEBERRY, JUNEBERRY, SARVICEBERRY, SERVICE BERRY, SHAD, SHADBUSH, SUGARPLUM

Synonyms: Amelanchier canadensis, Amelanchier laevis

Native to: East Canada

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant