Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ALDERLEAVED SERVICEBERRY, JUNEBERRY, SARVICEBERRY, SERVICEBERRY, SHAD, SHADBUSH, SUGARPLUM

Synonym: Amelanchier alnifolia

Native to: Northwest North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant