Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Amelanchier x grandiflora

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ALDERLEAVED SERVICE BERRY, JUNEBERRY, SARVICEBERRY, SERVICE BERRY, SHAD, SHADBUSH, SUGARPLUM

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 65.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -30 to +20 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant