Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Santolina chamaecyparissus var. nana
(sold as incana Nana)

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: LAVENDER

Synonym: Santolina incana nana

Native to: Central Mediterranean, Western Mediterranean


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Santolina incana 'nana' 2
  • Santolina incana 'nana' 3
  • Santolina incana 'nana' 5