Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Santolina rosmarinifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GREEN LAVENDER COTTON

Native to: Iberian Peninsula To Southern France

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate