Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sarcococca confusa

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS BOX, SWEET BOX

Native to: Origin Unknown

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular