Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Sarcococca hookeriana var. digyna

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS BOX, SWEET BOX

Synonym: Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular