Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Sarcococca ruscifolia

Family: Buxaceae

Common names: CHRISTMAS BOX, SWEET BOX

Native to: Tibet, Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  6260080
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  6260081 2
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  6260081 3
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  6260081
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  6260082
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  2 2
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  2
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  4
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia  5
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia 2
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia 3 2
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia 3
  • Sarcococca ruscifolia