Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sasa masamuneana ‘Albostriata’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BAMBOO

Synonyms: Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata, Sasaella masamuniana albostriata, Sasaella masamuniana f. albostriata

Native to: Japan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, submission, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, clumping, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: part shade

Invasive

Propagates by: cutting

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Sasaella masamuneana  var. albostriata  weg0042 2
  • Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata  weg0040
  • Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata  weg0041
  • Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata  weg0042 3
  • Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata  weg0042
  • Sasaella masamuneana var. albostriata  weg0046