Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Sasa palmata

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BAMBOO

Synonym: Sasa palmata f. nebulosa

Native to: Japan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: weedy

Exposure: shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist