Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ampelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata

Family: Vitaceae

Common name: PORCELAIN BERRY

Synonym: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata

Native to: Northeastern Asia

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, invasive, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -30 to +20 °F

Water: moderate, moist

  • Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 2 2
  • Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 2
  • Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 3
  • Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 4
  • Ampelopsis brevipedunculata