Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Satureja thymbra

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: SAVORY

Native to: Balkans

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular