Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Saxifraga stolonifera

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: MOTHER OF THOUSANDS, SAXIFRAGE, STRAWBERRY GERANIUM

Native to: China, Japan

Sentiment: affection

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular