Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Saxifraga x arendsii
(sold as Purple Robe)

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common name: SAXIFRAGE

Sentiment: affection

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, orange, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe' 2
  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe' 3
  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe' 4
  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe' 5
  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe' 6
  • Saxifraga x arendsii 'purple robe'