Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Schima wallichii

Family: Theaceae

Common names: CHINESE GUGER TREE, NEEDLEWOOD, SAMAK

Native to: South Asia, Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular