Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Schinus molle

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: MOLLE, PEPPER TREE, PERUVIAN MASTIC TREE

Native to: Bolivia, Paraguay, South Brazil

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate