Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Schinus terebinthifolia

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: AROEIRA, BRAZILIAN PEPPER, BRAZILIAN PEPPER TREE, CHRISTMAS BERRY TREE, PINK PEPPER

Synonyms: Schinus terebinthifolius, Stanford spelling

Native to: Argentina, Venezuela

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 23 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate