Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Schizachyrium scoparium

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BLUE STEM, BROOM BEARD GRASS, BUNCHGRASS, PRAIRIE GRASS, WIRE GRASS

Native to: North America

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: finch, titmouse, wren

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular