Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Schizanthus grahamii

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY FLOWER, POOR MANS ORCHID

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Schizanthus grahamii 2
  • Schizanthus grahamii 3 2
  • Schizanthus grahamii 3
  • Schizanthus grahamii 4
  • Schizanthus grahamii
  • Schizanthus grahamii 2 2
  • Schizanthus grahamii 2
  • Schizanthus grahamii 3 2
  • Schizanthus grahamii 3 3
  • Schizanthus grahamii 3
  • Schizanthus grahamii