Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Schizophragma hydrangeoides

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: JAPANESE HYDRANGEA-VINE

Native to: Japan, Korea

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 8.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -10 to +20 °F

Water: regular